Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP00200, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] tenants be furnished on the account of the landlord of property owner.’ This bill deletes this provision for both
types of utilities and instead prohibits municipal utilities from requiring
that service to subsequent tenants be furnished on the account of the landlord
or property owner unless the property owner consents….); Exh. 2 p. 312 (“This
bill: … requires municipal utilities to obtain the consent of a landlord before
requiring its tenants’ utility service to be billed to the landlord’s account.”))
Respondent
does not directly address that statutory language from section 10009.6(b) in
opposition, but instead cites to Government Code section 53064.5. (Oppo. 6-7.)
Government Code section 53064.5 provides in full: “No local agency
furnishing water for residential use to a tenant shall seek to recover any
charges or penalties for the furnishing of water to or for the tenant's
residential use from any subsequent tenant on account of nonpayment of charges
by a previous tenant. The local agency may, however, require that service
to subsequent tenants be furnished on the account of the landlord or property
owner.” (bold italics
added.) Section 53064.5 is part of Title
5, Division 1 of the Government Code. “‘Local
agency’ as used in this division means county, city, or city and county, unless
the context otherwise requires.” (Gov.
Code § 50001.)
Section
53064.5 is a state law that expressly permits a city that “furnishes water for
residential use” to require that service to subsequent tenants “be furnished on
the account of the landlord or property owner.”
Thus, as a general matter, section 53064.5 authorizes the billing and
contractual arrangement at issue in section 14-1.13. (See Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate 4th,
¶ 34:73 [citing section 53064.5 and stating “The local utility agency may
require that service to subsequent tenants be furnished on the account of the
landlord or property owner”].) The court
ordered supplemental briefing concerning the apparent conflict between PUC
section 10009.6 and Government Code section 53064.5.
The
California Supreme Court has “emphasized the importance of harmonizing potentially