Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP00312, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] hearings before this court, including the hearing on the motion for protective
order and ex parte applications to enforce the court’s orders. The court orders Respondent to pay a sanction
of $1,500, payable to Los Angeles Superior Court, within 10 days of this
ruling.
Lt. Morsi
Petitioner seeks sanctions against
Lt. Sherif Morsi on the grounds that he was “responsible for receiving,
processing, and responding to requests made to the Los Angeles Sheriff’s
Department (LASD) pursuant to CPRA” and “for the violation of this court’s two
lawful orders.” (Mot. 2.)
Section 177.5 authorizes sanctions
against “a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both” for “any violation of
a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial
justification.” Morsi is not a party to
this action or a party’s attorney. Thus,
sanctions could only be authorized if Morsi violated this court’s orders in his
capacity as a “witness.” Neither the April
8, 2022 and October 11, 2022, orders were directed at Morsi. Nor did such orders apply to Morsi’s conduct