Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP00312, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] writ of mandate with the Court of Appeal.
The Court of Appeal summarily denied the petition on October 24,
2022. (Moore Decl. ¶ 7.)
On November 1, 2022, the court
continued Petitioner’s ex parte application for an OSC re: contempt to November
9, 2022.
On November 9, 2022, the court
denied the ex parte application, noting that Petitioner had received the
unredacted manual from Respondent.
On December 27, 2022, Petitioner
filed and served the instant motion for sanctions. The court has received Respondent’s
opposition and Petitioner’s reply.
Summary of Applicable Law – CCP Section 117.5
CCP
section 177.5 states in full:
A judicial officer shall have the power
to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars
($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for
any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or
substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel
before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term “person” includes
a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both.
Sanctions pursuant to this section shall
not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding
papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.