Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP00312, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] As stated in the court’s October 11, 2022,
ruling:
Respondent
does not cite a case or statute authorizing this court to grant a post-judgment
protective order after denial of a motion for new trial. Respondent states that
the court has authority to impose such a protective order pursuant to discovery
statutes in CCP sections 2019.030 and 2031.060. (Mot. 8, citing City of Los
Angeles v. Superior Court (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 272.) The court disagrees. While
CPRA actions are subject to the Civil Discovery Act, the parties are not
engaged in discovery. CCP section 2031.060(a), upon which Respondent relies,
states that a party may move for a protective order “when an inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or
electronically stored information has been demanded” under the Discovery Act.
CCP section 2019.030(a) similarly authorizes the court to “restrict the … use
of a discovery method.” Petitioner’s request for documents under the CPRA was
not a discovery request or discovery method.
….