Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP00924, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Order 4-11; see also Personnel Commission v. Barstow Unified School District (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 871, 885-886; Litton Financial Printing Div., a Div. of Litton Business Systems, Inc. v. N.L.R.B. (1991) 501 U.S. 190, 191 and 198-208.) 

 

The petition for writ of ordinary mandate pursuant to CCP section 1085 is DENIED.

 

Administrative Mandate

 

As noted, Petitioner argued in the opening brief that the writ petition is governed by CCP section 1085.  (OB 8-9.)  In its supplemental brief, Petitioner changes position and now contends that the court may adjudicate the petition under section 1094.5.  Under CCP section 1094.5(a), “the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision ….”  (bold italics added.) 

 

In the supplemental brief, Petitioner implies that the petition could be construed to seek review of the President’s Decision.  (Pet. Suppl. Br. 1-2.)  The court is not persuaded.