Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP00924, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (DeSpain Decl. ¶ 3.)

 

            Respondent is a community college district governed by a board of trustees.  (See Educ. Code § 70902.)  Among other powers granted by the legislature, “the governing board of a community college district shall employ persons for positions that are not academic positions. The governing board … shall classify all those employees and positions.”  (Id. § 88003(a).)  Exclusions from classified service include employees designated as “substitute employee” and “short-term employee.”  (Ibid.)  As relevant to this case, “substitute employee” is defined to mean “a person employed to replace a classified employee who is temporarily absent from duty.” (Educ. Code § 88003(b).)

 

The MOUs Between Petitioner and District

 

             Petitioner and District have executed two Memorandum of Understanding (“MOU”) relevant to this action.