Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP01509, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. § 6180.5.)

 

Analysis

 

Notice

 

On November 1, 2022, Petitioner filed proof of service showing that Petitioner served the instant motion on 11 interested persons, by mail or electronic service, on November 1, 2022.. 

 

The court notes that many of the interested parties have filed declarations in support of the motion.  No opposition to the motion has been received.  In the absence of any opposition or objection, the court is tentatively inclined to find adequate notice to all interested persons.  (See Bus.  & Prof. Code § 6180.4 [“The court may prescribe additional or alternative methods of service of the application and order to show cause, and may prescribe methods of notifying and serving notices and process upon other persons and entities in cases not specifically provided for herein.”].)  Except with respect to the proposed transfer of remaining funds to the State Bar Client Security Fund, discussed further below, notice appears proper.

 

Client Files

 

            Petitioner seeks orders specifying as follows: