Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP01509, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 1, 2022, in light of this status report, the court denied without prejudice Petitioner’s first motion to disburse. 

 

On October 31, 2022, Petitioner filed this motion for final orders for disposition of client files and property and disbursement of funds in trust. 

 

On November 1, 2022, Petitioner filed proof of service showing that Petitioner served the motion on 11 interested persons, by mail or electronic service, on November 1, 2022.

 

No opposition has been received. 

 

Summary of Applicable Law

 

Business and Professions Code section 6180 provides that: “When an attorney engaged in law practice in this state dies… notice of cessation of law practice shall be given and the courts of this state shall have jurisdiction, as provided in this article.”  (Bus. & Prof. Code § 6180.) The State Bar or “an interested person” may apply for the superior court of the county in which the member resides or most recently practiced law to assume jurisdiction over that practice.  (Id., § 6180.2.)