Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02031, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Further, he was present for the court’s comments at the hearing on February 2, 2023, and did not raise any issue of “surprise” about the court’s ruling on the scope of the petition at that time. 

 

Based on the foregoing, the reasonable diligence requirement of CCP section 1008 has not been met.  Accordingly, the court lacks jurisdiction to grant reconsideration.

 

Upon Reconsideration, the Court Also Reaches the Same Result

 

            In the alternative, the court also reaches the same result even if reconsideration is granted.  CCP section 1094.5 authorizes limited trial court review “into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer.”  (§ 1094.5(a) [bold italics added].)