Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02149, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] holding of In re Steele Petitioner should have filed a motion for
discovery in the trial court that rendered the judgment in his criminal case,
or at least in the criminal court.
The Supreme Court in In re Steele did
not consider whether a criminal defendant could seek “discovery materials” from
a District Attorney’s Office pursuant to section 1054.9 in a request made under
the CPRA. Neither party cites another
case that has addressed that issue, and neither party adequately briefs that
statutory issue.
Significantly to the court, Penal Code
section 1054.5(a) states: “No order requiring discovery shall be made in
criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be
the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production
of information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which
investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons
or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have
employed to assist them in performing their duties.” (Bold italics added.)
As stated by our Supreme Court, “Section 1054.9 is part of the general discovery provisions
of Penal Code section 1054 et seq. Those provisions limit trial discovery to
materials the prosecutor possesses or knows ‘to be in the possession of