Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02149, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 20, 2023, Petitioner
filed his reply. The proof of service
states that the reply was timely served on January 15, 2023.
Analysis
Discovery
Procedures under Penal Code Section 1054, et seq.
Respondent argues that “Petitioner’s
requests constitute an improper attempt to evade the procedures mandated by
Penal Code section 1054.9, because they expressly seek post-conviction
discovery related to alleged constitutional infirmities in his trial supporting
a petition for habeas corpus.” (Oppo.
8.) Relatedly, Respondent contends that Petitioner
should have sought relief under section 1054.9 in the criminal court. (Oppo. 9:8-9.)
Penal Code section 1054.9(a) states: “In a case in
which a defendant is or has ever been convicted of a serious felony or a
violent felony resulting in a sentence of 15 years or more, upon the
prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a
judgment, or in preparation to file that writ or motion, and on a showing that
good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made
and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (b)
or (d), order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the
materials described in subdivision (c).”
Section 1054.9(c) states that “[f]or purposes of this
section, ‘discovery materials’ means materials in the possession of the
prosecution and law enforcement authorities to which the same defendant would
have been entitled at time of trial.”