Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02149, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] related to Manuel Espino, a key prosecution witness. He seeks records related to Rebecca Figueroa,
Luz Garcia, Martha Solis, and other persons who appear, from the record and
reasonable inferences from it, to be prosecution witnesses or otherwise
connected with the criminal case. (See e.g.
Pet. Exh. A and RJN Exh. 8 [Court of Appeal decision affirming judgment].) Notably, in his opening brief and reply,
Petitioner has not argued that any of the CPRA requests are not related
to the underlying criminal case or not intended to obtain discovery
materials within the meaning of section 1054.9 from the District Attorney’s
Office.
Petitioner is a convicted felon
subject to Penal Code section 1054.9 and he admittedly seeks to use the
materials sought in the CPRA Request for “the prosecution of a postconviction
writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment, or in preparation to
file that writ or motion.” Thus, a
preliminary issue is whether Petitioner can use the CPRA to obtain discovery
subject to Penal Code section 1054, et seq.
Neither party cites a case directly on point. However, In re Steel (2004) 32 Cal.4th
682, cited by Respondent, provides some guidance.