Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02149, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] within the meaning of section 1054.9 from “prosecuting attorneys.” Section 1054.5(a) is strong evidence of
legislative intent that a convicted person may only compel such discovery
through a motion filed pursuant to section 1054, et seq. Accordingly, the court denies the writ to the
extent it is attempting to use the Public Records Act as a means of obtaining
post-conviction discovery covered by Penal Code section 10954.9. To the extent Petitioner claims any of his
requests are outside of the post-conviction discovery procedures contained in
Penal Code section 1054.9, he should identify those requests at the hearing.
Compliance with Penal
Code Section 1054, et seq.
Respondent contends that Petitioner has not
complied with the mandatory requirements of section 1054.9, including “good faith
efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were
unsuccessful.” (Oppo. 9; see Penal Code
§ 1054.9(a).) In reply, Petitioner argues
and presents evidence that he has complied.
The court does not resolve this issue because the petition or motion must
be heard in the criminal court.
CPRA Exemptions
In response to the CPRA Request, the District