Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02150, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Contrary
to Petitioner’s assertion, Written Directives sections 3-1 and 11-12 do not
limit the reasonable and prudent parent standard, in the RFA program, to a
determination of the appropriate day-to-day activities of the dependent child
or the selection of a babysitter.
Rather, the plain language of these directives broadly requires the
parent to make “careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain a child’s
health, safety, and best interests.”
Petitioner
also has not developed a persuasive argument for a narrow interpretation of the
reasonable and prudent parent standard as used in section 16519.5(c)(1)(B). That statute requires the Resource Family to
show a “capacity to act as a reasonable, prudent parent in day-to-day
decisionmaking.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 16519.5(c)(1)(B).) There is no restriction in the statute to a
determination of the appropriate activities for the child or selection of a
babysitter.
The court “must
select the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of