Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02150, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] parties have “an opportunity to participate in and to hear the entire
proceeding while it is taking place and to observe exhibits.” (OB 11.)
The record shows that Petitioner had such opportunity.
Petitioner does not address the statutory scheme
that governs state administrative hearings.
The Welfare and Institutions Code establishes the right to a “state
hearing” for beneficiaries of Department programs. (Welf. & Inst. Code § 10950(a).) As Respondents argue, state hearings held by
Department of Social Services (“DSS”) are governed by the Administrative
Procedure Act (“APA”). (See Gov. Code §
11410.10, § 11410.20 [APA applies to “all agencies of the state”].) Pursuant to Government Code section 11440.30
of the APA, the ALJ “may conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone,
television, or other electronic means if each participant in the hearing has an
opportunity to participate in and to hear the entire proceeding while it is
taking place and to observe exhibits.”
While a telephonic hearing may not be held if a party objects (§
11440.30(b))[1], Petitioner cites no
evidence that she objected to a telephonic hearing. Moreover, the record shows that Petitioner
had “an opportunity to participate in and to hear the entire proceeding while
it is taking place and to observe exhibits.”
Petitioner does not show that she was entitled
to a video conference or in-person hearing pursuant to MPP §22-045 or any other
statute or regulation.
Petitioner’s Rights to Due Process and a Fair
Trial Not Infringed by Phone Hearing
Petitioner