Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02150, Date: 2022-09-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rather, the plain language of these directives broadly requires the parent to make “careful and sensible parental decisions that maintain a child’s health, safety, and best interests.” 

 

Petitioner also has not developed a persuasive argument for a narrow interpretation of the reasonable and prudent parent standard as used in section 16519.5(c)(1)(B).  That statute requires the Resource Family to show a “capacity to act as a reasonable, prudent parent in day-to-day decisionmaking.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 16519.5(c)(1)(B).)  There is no restriction in the statute to a determination of the appropriate activities for the child or selection of a babysitter.