Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02472, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] is being approved and which may be subject to several discretionary approvals
by governmental agencies. The term ‘project’ does not mean each separate
governmental approval.” (CEQA Guidelines, § 15378(c).)
Here, the
Director’s granting of a clean hands waiver under County Code section
22.02.070(B) was clearly a discretionary decision. However, even for a discretionary decision, CEQA
only applies if the activity “may cause
either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable
indirect physical change in the environment.”
(Pub. Resources Code § 21065.)
In the
opening brief, Petitioner did not develop an argument that the Director’s
granting or extending of the waiver satisfied that legal standard. (OB 9-11.)
In reply, Petitioner points out that a project may include “issuance
to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for
use by one or more public agencies.” (Reply
6.) However, section 20165 states that
such activities only constitute a “project” subject to CEQA if they may cause a
direct or indirect physical change in the environment. Thus, even if an extension of the waiver