Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02472, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
November 10, 2022, Petitioner’s petition for writ of mandate came before the
court for hearing. Following oral
argument, the court continued the hearing to January 5, 2022 and ordered the
parties to submit supplemental briefing on the following issue: If the February
22nd extension is considered a new project, is Petitioner’s challenge
timely? The court has received and
considered the supplemental briefing.
Standard of Review
In an
action challenging an agency’s decision under CEQA, the trial court reviews the
agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub. Res. Code, § 21168.5.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the
agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or
decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.; see also Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho
Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 435.)
“Whether an activity is a project is an issue of law that can be decided
on undisputed data in the record.” (County
of Mono v.