Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02472, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] activity on its own, the agency must first decide whether the proposed activity
is subject to CEQA. (Guidelines, § 15060, subd. (c).) In practice, this
requires the agency to conduct a preliminary review to determine whether the
proposed activity constitutes a ‘project’ for purposes of CEQA.” (Union of Medical Marijuana Patients, Inc.
v. City of San Diego (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1171, 1185.)
“Project”
is defined as an “activity which may cause either a direct physical change in
the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment....”
(Pub. Resources Code § 21065; see also CEQA Guidelines § 15378.)
“Activity” includes “the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license,
certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (§
21065(c).) “‘Project’ is given a broad
interpretation ... to maximize protection of the environment.’
[Citation.] ‘Project’ refers to ‘the whole of an action….” (Riverwatch v. Olivenhain Mun. Water Dist.
(2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 1186, 1203.) The