Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02831, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner Failed to Maintain Workers’ Compensation Coverage

 

The ALJ found by clear and convincing evidence that Petitioner failed to maintain workers' compensation coverage at the time of the Arleta Project.  (AR 56-57.) Petitioner argues that the Board did not clearly and convincingly establish this cause for discipline because he hired Red Vision to install the air conditioning, water heater, and roof, and Red Vision had current workers' compensation coverage when he subcontracted with them.

 

Business and Professions Code section 7125.4, subdivision (a), states: "The filing of the exemption certificate prescribed by this article that is false, or the employment of a person subject to coverage under the workers' compensation laws after the filing of an exemption certificate without first filing a Certificate of Workers’ Compensation Insurance or Certification of Self-Insurance in accordance with the provisions of this article, or the employment of a person subject to coverage under the workers' compensation laws without maintaining coverage for that person, constitutes cause for disciplinary action."

 

Petitioner’s contractor license indicates he did not have workers’ compensation coverage after August 2, 2019.  (AR 133-134.)  Petitioner’s argument that he subcontracted with Red Vision—who had workers’ compensation coverage—is not convincing.