Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02831, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] For purposes of analysis, the court will consider the loan release and Choi declaration.  Petitioner’s conclusion that E3’s release of M.O.’s loan invalidates the ALJ’s findings does not follow, as further discussed below. 

 

Petitioner Submitted a False Certificate of Completion

           

The ALJ found by clear and convincing evidence that Petitioner submitted a Certificate of Completion to E3 before starting work on the Arleta Project.  (AR 54-55.) Petitioner contends that he thought the Project was finished when he submitted the Certificate.

 

Business and Professions Code section 7158, subdivision (a), states: “Any person who shall accept or receive a completion certificate or other evidence that performance of a contract for a work of improvement, including, but not limited to, a home improvement, is complete or satisfactorily concluded, with knowledge that the document is false and that the performance is not substantially completed, and who shall utter, offer, or use the document in connection with the making or accepting of any assignment or negotiation of the right to receive any payment from the owner, under or in connection with a contract, or for the purpose of obtaining or granting any credit or loan on the security of the right to receive any payment shall be guilty of a misdemeanor…”  Business and Professions Code section 7115 provides a cause for discipline, in part, when a licensed contractor fails in any material respect to comply with the provisions of the Contractors State License Law, or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to it.