Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCP02831, Date: 2023-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rather than accept responsibility, Petitioner continues to assert unsubstantiated claims that M.O. committed loan fraud.  Even if Petitioner’s speculations regarding the E3 loan were true, Petitioner has made no effort to repay E3 for the loan it had to write off.  Petitioner has simply kept the $8,900 without providing any evidence that he completed work on the Arleta Project.

 

With respect to the ALJ’s recommendation that Petitioner pay $25,498.49 for the costs of the Board’s investigation and enforcement, Business and Professions Code section 125.3, subdivisions (a) and (d), read:  “Except as otherwise provided by law, in any order issued in resolution of a disciplinary proceeding before any board within the department or before the Osteopathic Medical Board, upon request of the entity bringing the proceeding, the administrative law judge may direct a licensee found to have committed a violation or violations of the licensing act to pay a sum not to exceed the reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case…The administrative law judge shall make a proposed finding of the amount of reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case when requested pursuant to subdivision (a).”