Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV04269, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1328, 1345, fn. 16 [failure to address point is “equivalent to a concession”].) 

 

Johnson declares “[g]iven the payment terms of the Agreement, as of August 2, 2022, the amount due and owing under the Agreement is no less than $1,542,397.08.”  (Johnson decl. ¶ 5.)  Plaintiff seeks to attach this amount plus costs of suit and attorneys’ fees.  (Id. ¶ 7.)  Plaintiff submits evidence that Defendant has not disputed the debt.  The amount due is fixed and ascertainable based on the contract.

 

 

3.    Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.

 

4.    Subject Property