Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV04269, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] 3.    Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.

 

4.    Subject Property

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.   Thus, a request for attachment of all of Defendant’s property is appropriate. 

 

5.    Exemptions

 

Defendant does not claim any exemptions.

 

6.    Reduction of Amount to be Secured