Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV31210, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant admittedly executed the promissory note as part of his trade, business, or profession.  (See Oppo. 11:3-5; Sanchez Decl. ¶ 10; Gregg Decl. Exh. F, G.)  Plaintiff’s damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the terms of the promissory note and from Plaintiff’s declaration. 

 

Defendant argues that the requested attachment is barred by CCP section 483.010(c) because “it concerns a loan granted to a natural person for the purpose of purchasing real property to lease, and further, is based on the sale of foreclosed upon real property.”  (Oppo. 11.)  Section 483.010(c) states in relevant part: “An attachment may not be issued on a claim against a defendant who is a natural person if the claim is based on the sale or lease of property, a license to use property, the furnishing of services, or the loan of money where the property sold or leased, or licensed for use, the services furnished, or the money loaned was used by the defendant primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.  Defendant appears to misunderstand the import of this bolded, italicized language in his opposition.  As noted, the evidence shows the loan was used for business purposes.  (See Oppo. 11:3-5; Sanchez Decl. ¶ 10; Gregg Decl. Exh. F, G.)  Defendant submits no evidence that the loan was used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.  This exemption does not apply.

 

3.    Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.