Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV31210, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.  

 

4.    Reduction of Amount to be Secured Based on Offset Claims or Affirmative Defenses

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b) provides that the amount to be secured by the attachment shall be reduced by, inter alia:  “(2) The amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued.”  Defendant has the burden of proof to satisfy the requirements of attachment for any offset claim.  (See CCP § 483.015 and Lydig Construction, Inc. v. Martinez Steel Corp. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 937, 945.)