Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV31210, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant
admittedly executed the promissory note as part of his trade, business, or
profession. (See Oppo. 11:3-5; Sanchez
Decl. ¶ 10; Gregg Decl. Exh. F, G.) Plaintiff’s
damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the terms of the promissory
note and from Plaintiff’s declaration.
Defendant argues that the requested attachment
is barred by CCP section 483.010(c) because “it concerns a loan granted to a
natural person for the purpose of purchasing real property to lease, and
further, is based on the sale of foreclosed upon real property.” (Oppo. 11.)
Section 483.010(c) states in relevant part: “An attachment may not be
issued on a claim against a defendant who is a natural person if the claim is
based on the sale or lease of property, a license to use property, the
furnishing of services, or the loan of money where the property sold or
leased, or licensed for use, the services furnished, or the money loaned was
used by the defendant primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Defendant appears to misunderstand the import
of this bolded, italicized language in his opposition. As noted, the evidence shows the loan was
used for business purposes. (See Oppo.
11:3-5; Sanchez Decl. ¶ 10; Gregg Decl. Exh. F, G.) Defendant submits no evidence that the loan