Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV31210, Date: 2023-03-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant appears to misunderstand the import of this bolded, italicized language in his opposition.  As noted, the evidence shows the loan was used for business purposes.  (See Oppo. 11:3-5; Sanchez Decl. ¶ 10; Gregg Decl. Exh. F, G.)  Defendant submits no evidence that the loan was used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.  This exemption does not apply.

 

3.    Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.  

 

4.    Reduction of Amount to be Secured Based on Offset Claims or Affirmative Defenses