Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV42599, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] 5.    Exemptions

 

Defendant does not claim any exemptions.

 

6.    Reduction of Amount to be Secured

 

Defendant contends that any attachment granted to Plaintiffs should be reduced “based on their own breaches of contract and tortious behavior,” as alleged in the cross-complaint.  Defendant states that “those [cross-]claims are not specifically at issue in this Application, but they provide further context for this Court when considering whether Plaintiffs can prove their claims with reasonable certainty under the probable validity standard.”  (Oppo. 10.) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b) provides that the amount to be secured by the attachment shall be reduced by, inter alia:  “(2) The amount of any indebtedness of the plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be issued.”

 

“[T]o sustain reduction in a writ amount, most courts require that the defendant provide enough evidence about its counterclaims and/or defenses to prove a prima facie case [for attachment against Plaintiff].”