Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV42599, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] These alleged damages are not fixed and readily ascertainable on this record.

 

Profits Selling Servicing Rights to 471 Loans and Outstanding Loan Balances

 

These items of damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the January 2019 Agreement and Park’s declarations and exhibits.  Defendants have not materially disputed the calculations of damages offered by Park.  These damages are fixed and readily ascertainable. 

 

3.    Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.

 

4.    Subject Property