Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV42599, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c)), and an electronic signature satisfies the requirement that the writing be signed (§ 1633.7, subd. (d)). “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner....” (§ 1633.9, subd. (a); see Ni v. Slocum (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1636, 1647, [127 Cal.Rptr.3d 620] [“the *988 Legislature has, through these provisions, expressed general approval of the use of electronic signatures in commercial and governmental transactions...”].)

 

Section 1633.2, subdivision (h) defines an “ ‘[e]lectronic signature’ ” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.” UETA applies, however, only when the parties consent to conduct the transaction by electronic means. (§ 1633.5, subd. (b).) “Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.”