Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV42599, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] requirement that a record be in writing (§ 1633.7, subd. (c)), and an electronic signature satisfies the requirement that the
writing be signed (§ 1633.7, subd. (d)). “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to
a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in
any manner....” (§ 1633.9, subd. (a); see Ni v. Slocum (2011) 196
Cal.App.4th 1636, 1647, [127 Cal.Rptr.3d 620] [“the *988 Legislature has, through these
provisions, expressed general approval of the use of electronic signatures in
commercial and governmental transactions...”].)
Section 1633.2, subdivision (h) defines
an “ ‘[e]lectronic signature’ ” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process
attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or
adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.” UETA
applies, however, only when the parties consent to conduct the transaction by
electronic means. (§ 1633.5, subd. (b).) “Whether the parties agree to conduct
a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and
surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.” (Ibid.) “A
party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means may refuse to
conduct other transactions by electronic means.” (§ 1633.5, subd. (c).)
….[¶]
Attributing the name on
an e-mail to a particular person and determining that the printed name is
“[t]he act of [this] person” is a necessary prerequisite but is
insufficient, by itself, to establish that it is an “electronic signature.” (§
1633.9, subd. (a).) As counsel and the court seemed unaware, UETA defines the
term “electronic signature.” Subdivision (h) of section 1633.2 states that “
‘[e]lectronic signature’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached
to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the
intent to sign the electronic record.” (Italics added; see CACI No. 380 [party suing to enforce an agreement
formalized by electronic means must prove “based on the context and surrounding
circumstances, including the conduct of the parties, that the parties agreed to