Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV42599, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Section 1633.2, subdivision (h) defines an “ ‘[e]lectronic signature’ ” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the electronic record.” UETA applies, however, only when the parties consent to conduct the transaction by electronic means. (§ 1633.5, subd. (b).) “Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.” (Ibid.) “A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic means.” (§ 1633.5, subd. (c).)

 

            ….[¶]

 

Attributing the name on an e-mail to a particular person and determining that the printed name is “[t]he act of [this] person” is a necessary prerequisite but is insufficient, by itself, to establish that it is an “electronic signature.”