Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV42599, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] ascertainable.
3.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states
that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s
claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.) The amount to be secured is greater than
zero.
4.
Subject Property
Code of Civil Procedure
section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all
corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to
attachment. Thus, a request for
attachment of all of Defendant’s property is appropriate.
5.
Exemptions
Defendant does not claim any exemptions.
6.
Reduction of Amount to be Secured
Defendant contends that any attachment granted