Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV47089, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Durell v. Sharp Healthcare, (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1367.)  

 

            Because the applications must be denied on other grounds, the court does not analyze the probable validity of Plaintiff’s contract claim.

 

3.    Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.  (§ 483.010(c); see Advance Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)

 

Defendants contend that Plaintiff has not submitted any evidence that the claim for breach of contract arose out of the conduct of Kavosi of a trade, business, or profession.  (Oppo. 3.)  The court agrees.  Plaintiff failed to address that issue in the moving papers and therefore did not meet its burden of proof.  In any event, the evidence clearly shows that Kavosi hired Defendant Agege to represent her in a divorce matter.  Agege in turn hired Plaintiff to perform forensic accounting work to support Kavosi’s case in that divorce matter.  (Agege Decl. ¶¶ 1-4, Exh. 1; Kavosi Decl. ¶ 3.)  Plaintiff’s contract claim against Kavosi arises from a personal divorce matter and not her conduct of a trade, business, or profession. 

 

In reply, Plaintiff argues for the first time that the retention of a forensic accountant by a litigant involved in a divorce proceeding “is a business transaction.”