Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV47089, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Loeb & Loeb v. Beverly Glen Music, Inc. (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 1110, 1120.)  The court’s determination in an attachment proceeding “shall have no effect” on the main action.  (CCP § 484.100.)

 

Analysis 

 

1.    Unverified Application

 

Defendants contend that the applications must be denied because Plaintiff’s applications on form AT-105 were not verified.  (Oppo. 2.)  The court agrees. 

 

CCP section 484.020 states in full:

 

The application shall be executed under oath and shall include all of the following:

(a) A statement showing that the attachment is sought to secure the recovery on a claim upon which an attachment may be issued.

(b) A statement of the amount to be secured by the attachment.

(c) A statement that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based.

(d) A statement that the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy) or that the prosecution of the action is stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).

(e) A description of the property to be attached under the writ of attachment and a statement that the plaintiff is informed and believes that such property is subject to attachment. Where the defendant is a corporation, a reference to “all corporate property which is subject to attachment pursuant to subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure Section 487.010” satisfies the requirements of this subdivision.