Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV47089, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (§ 483.010(c); see Advance Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974)
44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of
attachment is based on a contract where the total amount allegedly due is in
excess of $500. The contract is not secured
by real property. Defendant entered the
contract as part of his trade, business, or profession as an attorney. (Razani Decl. ¶¶ 2-3, Exh. A.) Plaintiff’s damages are fixed and readily
ascertainable from the contract and Plaintiff’s declaration.
4.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states
that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s
claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.) The amount to be secured is greater than
zero.
5.
Reduction of Amount to be Secured Based on Offset Claims or
Affirmative Defenses