Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV47089, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states
that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s
claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.) The amount to be secured is greater than
zero.
5.
Reduction of Amount to be Secured Based on Offset Claims or
Affirmative Defenses
Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b)
provides that the amount to be secured by the attachment shall be reduced by, inter alia: “(2) The amount of any indebtedness of the
plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the
action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be
issued.”
“[T]o sustain reduction
in a writ amount, most courts require that the defendant provide enough
evidence about its counterclaims and/or defenses to prove a prima facie case
[for attachment against Plaintiff].”
(Ahart, California Practice Guide: