Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 21STCV47089, Date: 2023-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] the parties agreed.
For purposes of this application for writ of
attachment, Plaintiff shows the probable validity of its contract claim in the
amount of damages requested.
3.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an
action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract,
express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or
readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500)
exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment
may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property
arising from agreement ….” (CCP §
483.010(b).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an
attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the
defendant of a trade, business, or profession. (§ 483.010(c); see Advance Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974)
44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of
attachment is based on a contract where the total amount allegedly due is in
excess of $500. The contract is not secured
by real property. Defendant entered the