Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCP00646, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] The evidentiary record for City’s finding of financial hardship is markedly different from the absence of evidence in Walnut Acres.  

 

This case is also distinguishable from Topanga Assn. for a Scenic Community v. County of Los Angeles (1974) 11 Cal. 3d 506, 520.  (See OB 10.)  In Topanga, the county granted a variance to develop a mobile home park, which would otherwise not be permitted.  The Supreme Court held that there was insufficient evidence to support the necessary variance findings.  The Court reasoned as follows:

 

[Section 65906] permits variances “only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, ... the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification.” (Italics added.) (10) This language emphasizes disparities between properties, not treatment of the subject property's characteristics in the abstract….[¶]