Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCP00655, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reply 4.) 

 

Section 21155(b) does not differentiate between projects whose projected residents will be more or less mobile.  Petitioner seeks to read a requirement into section 21155(b) not supported by the plain language, specifically that residents must be likely to drive a vehicle.  “When interpreting statutory language, [the court] may neither insert language which has been omitted nor ignore language which has been inserted.”  (See People v. National Auto. and Cas. Ins. Co. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 277, 282.)  Public Resources Code section 21083.1 also specifically forbids courts from interpreting CEQA or the CEQA Guidelines “in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated.” 

 

Petitioner’s assumption that an eldercare facility cannot benefit from being located in a high quality transit area is not fully supported.