Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCP00655, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] In such circumstances, Petitioner does not show a prejudicial abuse of discretion under CEQA. 

 

Petitioner argues that, while section 221155.2(b)(1) does not expressly require “functional equivalency” to rely on cumulative impacts analysis from a prior EIR, the “logic” of the statute does and that it “seems” the Legislature meant a functional equivalency test.  (Reply 12:6-10.)  These and other arguments in Petitioner’s reply overlook Public Resources Code section 21083.1, which specifically forbids courts from interpreting CEQA or the CEQA Guidelines “in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated.”  Moreover, Petitioner has not discussed the detailed cumulative impacts analysis included throughout the SCEA, including with respect to GHG emissions, or the material evidence and any prior EIR upon which it was based.  (See AR 458-689 [initial study]; see AR 546-547 [GHG emissions].)