Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCP01620, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (§§ 50897-50897.6.)  Assembly Bill 832 removed a specific end date for Covid-19 rental assistance coverage. Section 50897.1(d)(1) had previously provided that “Assistance for rental arrears shall be limited to compensation of 80 percent of an eligible household’s unpaid rental debt accumulated from April 1, 2020, to March 31, 2021, inclusive, per eligible household.”  (S. B. No. 91 (2020-2021 Reg. Sess.), Stats. 2021, ch. 2, § 24.)  Five months later, Assembly Bill 832 amended § 50897.1(d)(1) to require that, when distributing funds to eligible tenants, “[a]ssistance for rental arrears shall be set at compensation of 100 percent of an eligible household's unpaid rental debt accumulated on or after April 1, 2020.”  (Health & Safety Code § 50897.1(d)(1).)

 

Section 50897.1(k)(1) confers discretion on HCD to “adopt, amend, and repeal rules, guidelines, or procedures necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including guidelines regarding the administration of federal rental assistance funds received under Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) or the administration of federal rental assistance funds received under Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2) that are consistent with the requirements of that federal law and any regulations promulgated pursuant to that federal law.” 

 

“The adoption, amendment, or repeal of rules, guidelines, or procedures authorized by this subdivision is exempt from the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act.”  (§ 50897.1(k)(2).)

 

Brief Summary of Petition