Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCP01620, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioners next contend that “[e]ven if payment for post-March 2022 rental debt threatened to exhaust HCD’s available funds, the Department would not have discretion to impose restrictions on assistance that the Legislature refused to impose.”  (Oppo. 15.)  Relatedly, Petitioners contend that “HCD must provide rental assistance according to the statutory scheme as long as funding remains and if funding dissipates may ask the Legislature for an appropriation.”  (Ibid.)  Section 50897.1(k)(1) confers broad discretion on HCD to “adopt, amend, and repeal rules, guidelines, or procedures necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter….”  The court interprets that provision to grant discretion to HCD to cease (or not make) payments under the state program if insufficient funds are available to make the payments.  Stated simply, HCD cannot make payments of funds it does not have.