Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCP02545, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Rule 3.1324(a).) 

 

Service of Petition

 

            Petitioner has not shown proper service of the petition on Respondent.  The proofs of service filed July 20, 2022, and October 13, 2022, purport to show personal service of a “writ of mandamus,” which presumably refers to the original petition, by service on Ruth Stricklin of LADWP.  However, the proofs of service do not specify the title of Stricklin or capacity in which she was served, as required by statute.  (CCP § 417.10(a).)  Petitioner was also required by statute to file proof of personal service of the petition on the form adopted by the Judicial Council.  (§ 417.10(f) [“All proof of personal service shall be made on a form adopted by the Judicial Council.”].)  Petitioner failed to do so.  Instead, Petitioner used Judicial Council form POS-040, which states “Do not use this form to show service of a summons and complaint.”  The form POS-040 is inadequate to prove personal service of the petition because the declaration of personal service does not specify whether the papers were actually delivered to an authorized agent of the respondent, as required by statute.  (See CCP § 417.10(a) [affidavit must show “the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter”]; § 415.10 [“A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served.”]; § 416.50(a) [“A summons may be served on a public entity by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding