Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCP02545, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (§ 417.10(f) [“All proof of personal service shall be made on a form adopted by the Judicial Council.”].)  Petitioner failed to do so.  Instead, Petitioner used Judicial Council form POS-040, which states “Do not use this form to show service of a summons and complaint.”  The form POS-040 is inadequate to prove personal service of the petition because the declaration of personal service does not specify whether the papers were actually delivered to an authorized agent of the respondent, as required by statute.  (See CCP § 417.10(a) [affidavit must show “the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter”]; § 415.10 [“A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served.”]; § 416.50(a) [“A summons may be served on a public entity by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.”].)