Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV12678, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff requests
attachment against the Individual Defendants, natural persons, of items listed
in CCP § 487.010(c) and (d). (Appl.
Attach. 1.) That request is proper. (See Bank of America v. Salinas Nissan,
Inc. (1989) 207 Cal. App. 3d 260, 267-268.)
However, Plaintiff also
requests attachment against the Individual Defendants of “vehicles.” That item is not listed in CCP section
487.010 as property subject to attachment of a natural person. Plaintiff may only obtain attachment against
the Individual Defendants of items listed in CCP section 487.010(c) or (d).
4.
Reduction of Amount to be Secured
Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b)
provides that the amount to be secured by the attachment shall be reduced by, inter alia: “(2) The amount of any indebtedness of the
plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the
action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be
issued.”
To the extent Defendants seek to reduce the
attachment by a cross-claim or affirmative defense, Defendants do not establish all elements of attachment for any cross-claim or
affirmative defense, including any specific amount of damages. (See Oppo.