Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV12678, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] On this record and briefing, Defendants do not prove a defense for economic duress with respect to the Guaranty under the probable validity standard.  Furthermore, this defense would not apply to Lilah Beauty, which is not a party to the Guaranty. 

 

 

3.    Subject Property

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.   Thus, a request for attachment of all of Lilah Beauty’s property is appropriate. 

 

Plaintiff requests attachment against the Individual Defendants, natural persons, of items listed in CCP § 487.010(c) and (d).  (Appl. Attach. 1.)  That request is proper.