Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV12678, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Exh. 1; Illson Decl. ¶¶ 5-7, Exh. 2-4.)
The evidence suggests that the Folands made revisions to the Guaranty,
which were adopted; that the Folands worked with Plaintiff for several months
to finalize an acceptable agreement; and that the Guaranty provided important
benefits to Lilah Beauty. On this record
and briefing, Defendants do not prove a defense for economic duress with
respect to the Guaranty under the probable validity standard. Furthermore, this defense would not apply to
Lilah Beauty, which is not a party to the Guaranty.
3.
Subject Property
Code of Civil Procedure
section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all
corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to
attachment. Thus, a request for
attachment of all of Lilah Beauty’s property is appropriate.
Plaintiff requests
attachment against the Individual Defendants, natural persons, of items listed
in CCP § 487.010(c) and (d). (Appl.
Attach. 1.) That request is proper.