Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV12678, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Steven Foland) than was stated in the proof of service filed May 6, 2022. Furthermore, the process server does not state
clearly in the declaration that he served all documents attached as exhibits to
the declaration. The list of documents
served does not state clearly that the notices and applications pertaining to
the Individual Defendants were served. Nonetheless,
the proofs of service and declarations of diligence provide some evidence that
Plaintiff served all notices and applications on Defendant Steven Foland.
A noticed motion for attachment is
governed by the procedures in CCP sections 482.010 et seq. and 484.010, et
seq. As relevant here, CCP section
484.040 states: “No order or writ shall be issued under this article except
after a hearing. At the times prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section
1005, the defendant shall be
served with all of the following: (a) A copy of the summons and complaint. (b) A
notice of application and hearing. (c) A copy of the application and of
any affidavit in support of the application.”
(bold italics added.) Relatedly,
the notice of application and hearing “shall inform the defendant” of various
legal rights and protections. (See CCP §
484.050.) “The Attachment Law statutes
are subject to strict construction.” (Epstein v. Abrams (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)