Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV13810, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares that attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.)
The amount to be secured is greater than zero.
Defendant’s argument that the attachment is
sought for an improper purpose is unpersuasive.
There is no evidence that Plaintiff is acting in bad faith, or seeks
attachment for any purpose other than recovery of its claim upon which
attachment may be issued.
4.
Subject Property
Code of Civil Procedure
section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all
corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to
attachment. A request for attachment of
all of Defendant’s property is appropriate.
5.
Exemptions
Defendant has not claimed any specific exemptions. Also, generally, corporate defendants may not
claim exemptions.
6.
Reduction of Amount to be Secured