Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV13810, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] upon which the damages can be determined by proof.’ ” (See CIT
Group/Equipment Financing, Inc. v. Super DVD, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th
537, 541.)
Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment
is based on a series of purchase orders where the total amount allegedly due is
in excess of $500. There is no evidence
Plaintiff’s claim is secured by real property.
The damages on the implied contract are fixed and may be readily
ascertained from Plaintiff’s business records and declaration.
3.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
Code
of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the court shall issue a right to
attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount
to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares that attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.)
The amount to be secured is greater than zero.
Defendant’s argument that the attachment is
sought for an improper purpose is unpersuasive.