Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV13810, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has shown the probable validity of its claim upon which attachment may issue.

 

2.    Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).)