Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV13810, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] contract. Defendant has used for its
benefit property of Plaintiff in such a manner and under circumstances to imply
an obligation to pay for those goods. Plaintiff
has shown the probable validity of its claim upon which attachment may issue.
2.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment
may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property
arising from agreement ….” (CCP §
483.010(b).)
“It is a well-recognized rule of law in this
state that an attachment will lie upon a cause of action for damages for a breach
of contract where the damages are readily ascertainable by reference to the