Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV17309, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subject to argument, the court finds that a $10,000 undertaking is appropriate.

 

Conclusion

 

            The application for a preliminary injunction is GRANTED only as to Defendant Tascon.  Plaintiff to post an undertaking of $10,000.

 

            The application is DENIED in all other respects.  The TRO is dissolved to the extent it applied to any defendants other than Tascon and to “any other account owner of funds held in the name of Robert Tascon at E-Trade Securities LLC, E-Trade Bank or other financial institution affiliated with E-Trade (‘Account Owners’).”

 



[1] Section 527(c)(1) and (2)(C) provide as follows: “(c) No temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice to the opposing party, unless both of the following requirements are satisfied: (1) It appears from facts shown by affidavit or by the verified complaint that great or irreparable injury will result to the applicant before the matter can be heard on notice.