Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV23489, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 7.)

 

Having considered the relative merits of the parties’ positions, the court concludes that Plaintiff has not proven a probably valid contract claim against Defendant for any specific amount of damages. 

 

3.    Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment is based on a contract where the total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500.  The contract claim is not secured by real property.