Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV23489, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (4) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.

 

CCP § 484.090.

 

“A claim has ‘probable validity’ where it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that claim.”  (CCP § 481.190.)

 

“The Attachment Law statutes are subject to strict construction.” (Epstein v. Abrams (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.) 

 

Analysis 

 

1.    No Verified Application

 

Plaintiff has not filed an application for writ of attachment that complies with the relevant statutory requirements.

 

CCP section 484.040 states: “No order or writ shall be issued under this article except after a hearing. At the times prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005, the defendant shall be served with all of the following: … (c) A copy of the application  ….”  (bold italics added.) 

 

CCP section 484.020 states in full:

 

The application shall be executed under oath and shall include all of the following:

(a) A statement showing that the attachment is sought to secure the recovery on a claim upon which an attachment may be issued.