Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV23489, Date: 2022-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot. 10, citing Said Decl. Exh. B.)  Plaintiff does not explain how Exhibit B to the Said declaration supports this assertion.  In any event, even if true, this assertion contradicts Plaintiff’s claim that Defendant is presently insolvent.

 

Plaintiff does not satisfy the ineffectual relief requirement of section 1281.8.  For that additional reason, the application is denied.

 

6.    Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff seeks to attach an amount that is greater than zero.  However, Plaintiff has not submitted a declaration or verified application stating that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim, as required by CCP section 484.020(c).