Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV27524, Date: 2022-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] That direction is not necessarily inconsistent with Council retaining the authority to appoint after the 30-day period if a consensus can later be reached.

 

            Relators have not cited a case in which a court found a time limit to be mandatory under circumstances similar to those here.  Goehring v. Chapman Univ. (2004) 121 Cal. App. 4th 353 is inapposite.  (OB 11.)  In Goehring, the Court of Appeal considered a statute, Business and Professions Code section 6061, which required any unaccredited law school to provide students with a disclosure statement about the school’s unaccredited status.  Section 6061 stated: “If any school does not comply with these requirements, it shall make a full refund of all fees paid by students.”  (Goehring, supra at 377.)  There was no dispute in Goehring that section 6061 imposed a mandatory, and not directory, duty on the schools to provide the disclosure statement and that the statutory consequence for non-performance was a refund of all fees paid by the student.