Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV30789, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] supervision of voluntary winding up of JosLevin, including appointment of
Stephen J. Donnell as receiver to conduct winding up. The petition has been assigned to Department
82, Judge Mary Strobel. (RJN Exh. A; see
Case No. 22STCP04239.)
Other Pending Lawsuits
Several other lawsuits
are pending between the parties and have been related before Department 50,
Judge Teresa Beaudet. Where relevant,
these other lawsuits are discussed infra. (See Mot. 7-8.)
Summary of Applicable Law
Plaintiffs move for appointment of a receiver
pursuant to CCP section 564(b)(1) and (9), which provides in relevant part:
“(b) A
receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is
pending … in the following cases:
(1) In an
action … between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any
property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose
right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds thereof, is
probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being
lost, removed, or materially injured.
[¶¶]
(9) in all
other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.”
“In this state a receiver may be appointed only as
permitted by Code of Civil Procedure section 564.” (Barclays Bank of California v. Sup.Ct. (1977)
69 Cal.App.3d 593, 597.)
Appointment
of a receiver is a drastic provisional remedy that the court should only grant