Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV32359, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of
attachment is based on a Settlement Agreement where the total amount allegedly
due is in excess of $500. The agreement
is not secured by real property. Defendant
executed the Settlement Agreement as part of his trade, business, or
profession. (See Castellanos Decl. ¶¶
3-8; Haith Decl. ¶¶ 14-15.) Plaintiff’s
damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the terms of the Settlement Agreement
and from Plaintiff’s declaration.
4.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment
Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states
that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.)
The amount to be secured is greater than zero.
To the extent Defendant contends