Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV32359, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The amount to be secured is greater than zero.
To the extent Defendant contends
that Plaintiff seeks attachment for an improper purpose (see Oppo. 4:1-2),
Defendant fails to develop the argument.
The court considers the contention unpersuasive and waived. (Nelson v. Avondale HOA (2009) 172
Cal.App.4th 857, 862-863 [“When [a party] fails to raise a point, or asserts it
but fails to support it with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we
treat the point as waived”].)
5.
Reduction of Amount to be Secured Based on Offset Claims or
Affirmative Defenses
Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b)
provides that the amount to be secured by the attachment shall be reduced by, inter alia: “(2) The amount of any indebtedness of the
plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the
action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be
issued.” Defendant has the burden of
proof to satisfy the requirements of attachment for any offset claim. (See CCP § 483.015 and Lydig
Construction, Inc. v. Martinez Steel Corp. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 937,
945.)
For the reasons
discussed above, Defendant has not proven all elements of attachment for his