Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV32359, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] parties’ positions, the court finds that Plaintiff has shown a probably valid
claim for breach of contract in the amount stated in the application. Defendant is not precluded from further
developing his cross-claims in future proceedings.
3.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an
action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract,
express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or
readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500)
exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.” (CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment
may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property
arising from agreement ….” (CCP §
483.010(b).) “If the action is against a
defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim
which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or
profession. (§ 483.010(c); see Advance
Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of
attachment is based on a Settlement Agreement where the total amount allegedly
due is in excess of $500. The agreement
is not secured by real property. Defendant