Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV32359, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff develops no argument that
pre-judgment attachment of safe deposit boxes is consistent with section
487.010(c) and (d). The court limits
attachment to the items listed in CCP section 487.010(c) and (d).
7.
Exemptions
“If a defendant filing a notice of opposition
desires to make any claim of exemption as provided in Section 484.070, the
defendant may include that claim in the notice of opposition filed pursuant to
this section.” (CCP § 484.060(b).) The
claim of exemption must be filed and served “no later than five court days
prior to the date set for the hearing.”
(Id. § 484.060(a).) A claim of
exemption must describe the property to be exempted and specify the statute
section supporting the claim. (§
484.070(c).) “The claim of exemption
shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised by
the claim and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised.” (§ 484.070(d).)
On January 31, 2023, Defendant timely filed an
opposition and a notice of opposition. Defendant
checked a box “will claim exemption,” but failed to specify any
exemptions. Since no exemptions were
claimed in this notice, Defendant did not satisfy the statutory requirements of