Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV32359, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] exemptions. Since no exemptions were
claimed in this notice, Defendant did not satisfy the statutory requirements of
sections 484.060 and 484.070 to claim exemption. On January 31, 2023, Defendant also did not
submit an affidavit or legal brief claiming any specific statutory exemptions,
or describing any specific exempt property.
On February 1, 2023, Defendant filed a second
notice of opposition and purported to claim exemptions in paragraph 4.c of the
notice. This claim of exemption was not timely filed “five court days prior to
the date set for the hearing.” (CCP §
484.060(a).) Because this notice of
opposition and claim of exemption was not timely filed, it is legally defective
and cannot be considered. (See Id. §
484.060(c) [“If the defendant fails to file a notice of opposition within the
time prescribed, the defendant shall not be permitted to oppose
the issuance of the order.”].) “The
Attachment Law statutes are subject to strict construction.” (Epstein
v. Abrams (1997) 57
Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)
Even if considered, the February 1,
2023, claim of exemption simply states that Plaintiff failed to identify the