Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV32359, Date: 2023-03-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also requests
attachment of safe deposit boxes. (Appl.
Attach. 9c, citing CCP § 488.460.) CCP
section 487.010(c) and (d) do not include safe deposit boxes as an item subject
to pre-judgment attachment against an individual. Plaintiff develops no argument that
pre-judgment attachment of safe deposit boxes is consistent with section
487.010(c) and (d). The court limits
attachment to the items listed in CCP section 487.010(c) and (d).
7.
Exemptions
“If a defendant filing a notice of opposition
desires to make any claim of exemption as provided in Section 484.070, the
defendant may include that claim in the notice of opposition filed pursuant to
this section.” (CCP § 484.060(b).) The
claim of exemption must be filed and served “no later than five court days
prior to the date set for the hearing.”
(Id. § 484.060(a).) A claim of
exemption must describe the property to be exempted and specify the statute
section supporting the claim. (§
484.070(c).) “The claim of exemption
shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised by