Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV35939, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] represented in this case by Mr. Bob Benjy who is the Manager, President and
Sole Member of Plaintiff.” (Oppo. 1:28 and 5-6.) While the pending foreclosure may affect the
amount of Plaintiff’s damages, it does not show that Plaintiff filed the
application for a purpose other than to recover on its claim. Nor does Benjy’s role as attorney and member
of Plaintiff show an improper purpose. Defendants
cite no authority that supports a conclusion to the contrary.
6.
Reduction of Amount to be Secured Based on Offset Claims or
Affirmative Defenses
Code of Civil Procedure section 483.015(b)
provides that the amount to be secured by the attachment shall be reduced by, inter alia: “(2) The amount of any indebtedness of the
plaintiff that the defendant has claimed in a cross-complaint filed in the
action if the defendant’s claim is one upon which an attachment could be
issued.” Defendant has the burden of
proof to satisfy the requirements of attachment for any offset claim. (See CCP § 483.015 and Lydig
Construction, Inc. v. Martinez Steel Corp. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 937,
945.)
Defendants have not