Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV35939, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. ¶ 6.)
The
waivers included in the Guaranty fall squarely within these well-established rules. While Plaintiff may be required to
reduce the attachment by any proceeds from a foreclosure that reduce the
“Credit” owed by Borrower, Plaintiff may seek a pre-judgment writ of attachment
with respect to the Guaranty even though Borrower’s obligation is (or was)
secured by real property.
4.
Trade, Business, or Profession.
“An attachment
may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property
arising from agreement ….” (CCP §
483.010(b).) “If the action is against a
defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim
which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or
profession. (§ 483.010(c); see Advance
Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Individual Defendants executed the Guaranty as
part of their trade, business, or profession. (See Benjy Decl. ¶¶ 23-28, Exh. 9.) Defendants do not argue otherwise. Because Trusts are not natural persons,