Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STCV35939, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or
profession. (§ 483.010(c); see Advance
Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Individual Defendants executed the Guaranty as
part of their trade, business, or profession. (See Benjy Decl. ¶¶ 23-28, Exh. 9.) Defendants do not argue otherwise. Because Trusts are not natural persons,
section 483.010(c) does not apply to Trusts.
(Kadison, Pfaelzer, Woodard, Quinn & Rossi v. Wilson (1987)
197 Cal. App. 3d 1, 4.)
5.
Purpose of Attachment
Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states
that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the
attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is
greater than zero.”
Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that
attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.)
Defendants contend that Plaintiff
seeks attachment for an improper purpose because “Plaintiff is very likely to
be made whole at the trustee sale.”