Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STLC04200, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] in damages and interest, plus $6,000 in allowable reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs in the amount of $513.08 for a total of $14,316.17. Whether this
amount must be reduced by the amount of the cashier’s check will be discussed
at the hearing.
2.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an
action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract,
express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or
readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive
of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”
(CCP § 483.010(a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any
interest in real property arising from agreement ….” (CCP § 483.010(b).)
Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment
is based on an agreement where the total amount allegedly due is in excess of
$500. The agreement is not secured by
real property. Plaintiff’s damages are