Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STLC04200, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero. 

 

4.    Reduction of Amount to be Secured Based on Offset Claims or Affirmative Defenses

 

Defendant has not argued or shown that the attachment should be reduced by a cross-claim or affirmative defense.  (See CCP § 483.015 and Lydig Construction, Inc. v. Martinez Steel Corp. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 937, 945.)  

 

5.    Subject Property

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.   Thus, the request for attachment of all of Defendant’s property is appropriate.  (Application ¶ 9c.) 

 

6.    Exemptions

 

Defendant has not claimed exemptions.  

 

7.    Undertaking