Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STLC04200, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment is based on an agreement where the total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500.  The agreement is not secured by real property.  Plaintiff’s damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the terms of the agreement and from Plaintiff’s declaration. 

 

3.    Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero. 

 

4.    Reduction of Amount to be Secured Based on Offset Claims or Affirmative Defenses