Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STLC04200, Date: 2023-03-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2.    Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”  (CCP § 483.010(a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement ….”  (CCP § 483.010(b).) 

 

Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment is based on an agreement where the total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500.  The agreement is not secured by real property.