Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STLC05740, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment is based on a contract where the total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500.  The contract claim is not secured by real property.   Plaintiff’s damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the credit application; the terms of the contracts, as summarized by Murray; Murray’s testimony that Defendant “made numerous rentals on credit” and failed to pay the amounts due on the invoices; and the final billing statement. 

 

4.    Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states that the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.

 

5.    Reduction of Amount to be Secured