Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 22STLC05740, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, that attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.

 

5.    Reduction of Amount to be Secured

 

Defendant does not argue or show that the amount of attachment should be reduced by an attachable cross-claim or affirmative defense.  (See CCP § 483.015 and Lydig Construction, Inc. v. Martinez Steel Corp. (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 937, 945.)  

 

6.    Subject Property

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 487.010(a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.   Thus, a request for attachment of all of Defendant’s property is appropriate. 

 

7.    Exemptions

 

Defendant has not claimed any exemptions. 

 

8.    Undertaking