Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 23STCP00162, Date: 2023-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Respondents argue that the Manual Provisions are not underground regulations because they are permitted by broad authority granted to DMV to promulgate regulations in section 1651 and because they are “consistent with” and “reasonably necessary to effectuate” the purpose of various statutes.  (Oppo. 9-13.)  In support of these arguments, Respondents rely on Government Code section 11342.2, which states that “no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.”[2]  However, on its face, section 11342.2 only applies to a regulation that is “adopted” pursuant to the APA.  Respondents apparently concede that the Manual Provisions were not formally adopted pursuant to the rulemaking procedures set forth in the APA.  (Oppo. 13:21-23 [arguing that the Manual