Judge: Mary H. Strobel, Case: 23STCP00760, Date: 2023-04-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 153.)  “[B]ecause this type of [substantive] challenge is one that can be raised and resolved after an election, deferring judicial resolution until after the election … often will be the wiser course.” (Independent Energy Producers Ass’n v. McPherson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1020, 1030.)

 

Applying this deference, and for the other reasons discussed above, the petition is denied. 

 

Conclusion

 

            The petition is DENIED.

 



[1] Elections Code section 13314(a) provides as follows: “(1) An elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, sample ballot, voter pamphlet, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur. (2) A peremptory writ of mandate shall issue only upon proof of both of the following: (A) That the error, omission, or neglect is in violation of this code or the Constitution. (B) That issuance of the writ will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election.”