Judge: Matthew C. Braner, Case: 37-2022-00031933-CU-BC-CTL, Date: 2024-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 1283.1, subd. (b) ['Only if the parties by their agreement so provide, may the provisions of Section 1283.05 be incorporated into, made a part of, or made applicable to, any other arbitration agreement.'].) According to Plaintiff, by failing to strictly adhere to the provisions of the Discovery Act and laws concerning third-party subpoenas, Justice Aldrich exceeded his authority.
The court disagrees.
Calendar No.: Event ID:  TENTATIVE RULINGS
3119052  22 CASE NUMBER: CASE TITLE:  BOLS LLC VS SIDNEY H LEVINE TRUSTEE OF THE LEVINE FAMILY  37-2022-00031933-CU-BC-CTL First, it is true section 1283.05 states: After the appointment of the arbitrator or arbitrators, the parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration with respect to the subject matter thereof, as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of Title 3 of Part 4, and in Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4, as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court of this state in a civil action other than a limited civil case, subject to the limitations as to depositions set forth in subdivision (e) of this section.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.05, subd. (a).) Plaintiff interprets this subsection as a limitation on the arbitrator's authority. Plaintiff is mistaken; the provision quite plainly refers to the rights of the parties.
Other subsections establish and clarify the (very broad) authority of the arbitrator: The arbitrator or arbitrators themselves shall have power, in addition to the power of determining the merits of the arbitration, to enforce the rights, remedies, procedures, duties, liabilities, and obligations of discovery by the imposition of the same terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions, and penalties as can be or may be imposed in like circumstances in a civil action by a superior court of this state under the provisions of this code, except the power to order the arrest or imprisonment of a person.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1283.05, subd. (b).) The arbitrator or arbitrators may consider, determine, and make such orders imposing such terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions, and penalties, whenever necessary or appropriate at any time or stage in the course of the arbitration, and such orders shall be as conclusive, final, and enforceable as an arbitration award on the merits, if the making of any such order that is equivalent to