Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 18STCV00932, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] SCRRA argues that Plaintiff’s causes of action “accrued” on October 14, 2017.

SCRRA asserts that Plaintiff’s March 23, 2021 claim is untimely and that any claim to SCRRA should have been brought within one year of the fire, or October 14, 2018 at the latest, per Gov. Code § 911.2(a). In opposition, Plaintiff contends the causes of action against SCRRA “accrued” when Plaintiff learned in discovery that SCRRA and MTA had a contract that required SCRRA to maintain the property where the fire was started.

 

            Gov. Code § 901 defines “accrual;” it provides, “[f]or the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections 911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6, the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon.”

 

            For statute of limitations purposes, “a cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff discovers, or has reason to discover, the cause of action. (Fox v. Ethicon Endo–Surgery, Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 797, 807, 27 Cal.Rptr.3d 661, 110 P.3d 914 (Fox ).)