Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 19STCV10849, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] before 8:00 am on the day of the hearing.
The Court considers the moving papers, opposition, and reply.
BACKGROUND
This is a lemon law action
arising from Plaintiff’s purchase of a 2014 Land Rover Range Rover Sport, manufactured and distributed
by Defendant Land Rover North America, LLC. On October 27, 2022, the
jury found in favor of Plaintiff on the claim of breach of warranty.
ANALYSIS
Plaintiff
moves for an award of interest at the rate of 10% per annum under Civil Code §
3289(b). Section 3289(b) provides, “If a contract entered into after January 1,
1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear
interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Plaintiff seeks
$32,961.99
in interest.
In
opposition, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff is not entitled to interest under Civil
Code § 3287, which allows for interest in actions where damages are calculable
to a sum certain. Defendant argues that the Court should grant its motion for