Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 19STCV16843, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] following warning on the label or other conspicuous area: “WARNING: "This product can expose you to chemicals including
[name of one or more chemicals], which is [are] known to the State of
California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm. For
more information, go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.”
These
warnings and reformulation requirements comply with Proposition 65.
2. Civil Penalties
After ensuring that the consent
judgment complies with Proposition 65's terms, the Court must determine whether
the assessed penalty is reasonable per Health & Safety Code §
25249.7(b)(2). Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(b)(2) provides, “[i]n
assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of this chapter, the
court shall consider all of the following: (A) The nature and extent of the
violation. (B) The number of, and severity of, the violations. (C) The economic
effect of the penalty on the violator. (D) Whether the violator took good faith
measures to comply with this chapter and the time these measures were taken.
(E) The willfulness of the violator's misconduct. (F) The deterrent effect that
the imposition of the penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated
community as a whole. (G) Any other factor that justice may require.”
Defendants
will pay $14,900.00 in civil penalties, 75% ($11,175.00) of which will be paid
to the Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment. Defendants’ products
significantly exceeded the permissible levels of lead and arsenic. Based on the