Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 19STCV16843, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Responding Party: None
T/R: THE
MOTION TO APPROVE AND ENTER CONSENT JUDGMENT IS GRANTED.
PLAINTIFF TO NOTICE.
If the parties wish to submit on the tentative,
please email the courtroom at¿SMCdept54@lacourt.org¿with notice to opposing counsel (or
self-represented party) before 8:00 am on the day of the hearing.
The Court considers the moving papers. No opposition has been received.
Plaintiff
moves to approve and enter consent judgment between Plaintiff and Defendants GP
De Silva Spices, Inc. and Miravalle Foods, Inc. per Health & Safety Code §
25249.7(f)(4). Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4) provides, “[i]f there
is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under
subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a
voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is received from the defendant,
to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the
settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings: (A) The
warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter. (B) The
award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California law. (C) The penalty
amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b).”
The
terms of the settlement are as follows: (1) Defendants will not sell in
California, offer for sale in California, or ship for sale in California any
Covered Products unless the level of Lead does not exceed 550 parts per billion