Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 19STCV17195, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] privileged. Evid. Code § 1119(a) provides, “No evidence of anything said or any
admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a
mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery,
and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration,
administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in
which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given.” 
Cross-Complainants assert the privilege
does not apply because the agreement is in writing and states that it is binding
and/or enforceable. Evid. Code § 1123 provides, “A written settlement agreement
prepared in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation, is not made
inadmissible, or protected from disclosure, by provisions of this chapter if
the agreement is signed by the settling parties and any of the following
conditions are satisfied: ... (b) The agreement provides that it is enforceable
or binding or words to that effect.” 
The portions of the Cross Complaint Cross-Defendant
seeks to strike merely refer to the existence of the agreement and the fact
that it was reached through mediation. The Court will address at trial any
objections to communications made during the mediation that may be privileged under