Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 19STCV32486, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff was employed as an attorney by Defendant law firm Walzer Melcher LLP. On March 12, 2020, the Court granted Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration. The Court exempted the PAGA claims from arbitration under applicable law and stayed the action pending arbitration.

 

 

ANALYSIS

 

A. Plaintiff’s Motion to Vacate Arbitration

CCP § 1281.98(a) provides, “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” Subsection (b)(1) allows the non-drafting party the option of withdrawing the dispute from arbitration and proceeding in Court in the event the drafting party violates subsection (a).