Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 19STCV32486, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sangster v. Paetkau (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 151, 166.) Courts “liberally construe the evidence in support of the party opposing summary judgment and resolve doubts concerning the evidence in favor of that party.” (Dore v. Arnold Worldwide, Inc. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 384, 389.)

 

A. First Cause of Action for Whistleblower Retaliation and Third Cause of Action for Wrongful Termination in Violation of Public Policy

 

Defendants assert that the claims for whistleblower retaliation and wrongful termination fail because they are barred by the attorney-client privilege. Evidence Code § 952 states: "As used in this article, 'confidential communication between client and lawyer' means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship."

 

Defendants contend that the claims are predicated on Plaintiff’s complaint about the firm’s handling of a marriage dissolution action and must be evidentiarily supported by attorney-client communications.