Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 19STCV37503, Date: 2022-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 4, 2021, Bren and Gold filed the operative first amended cross-complaint, asserting causes of action for (1) negligent breach of fiduciary duty; (2) intentional breach of fiduciary duty; and (3) UCL violations. Bren and Gold allege Greenwich Blackhawk and Neuner’s legal billings were improper.

 

ANALYSIS

 

If a party fails to provide a timely response to a request for admission, the party waives any objection to the requests.  (C.C.P. § 2033.280(a).)  Moreover, “[t]he requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction….”  (C.C.P. § 2033.280(b).) 

 

            Cross-Defendants brought this motion to deem RFAs admitted against Cross-Complainant Jennifer Gold.