Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 20STCV18027, Date: 2024-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] wrongfully terminated her within the first 6 months in violation of FEHA and
CFRA and in breach of the settlement agreement.
On November 17, 2021, the Court granted
Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration. On June 7, 2023, the Court granted
Plaintiff’s motion vacating arbitration for Defendants’ failure to timely pay
arbitration fees.
ANALYSIS
CCP § 1281.98(c) allows the non-drafting
party of an arbitration agreement to recover “all attorney's fees and all costs
associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding” in the event of material
breach by the drafting party. CCP § 1281.99(a) provides, “The court shall
impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an
arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or
subdivision (a) of Section 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the
reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by the
employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.”
The Court previously awarded Plaintiff
attorney’s fees and costs in the amount of $118,000.21 under these provisions. Here,
Plaintiff asserts Defendants have failed to pay the award. Plaintiff also