Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 20STCV18027, Date: 2024-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants based on her pregnancy. The parties settled that dispute and agreed
that Plaintiff would be re-hired and only could be terminated for cause for the
first six months of Plaintiff’s new employment. Plaintiff alleges Defendants
wrongfully terminated her within the first 6 months in violation of FEHA and
CFRA and in breach of the settlement agreement.
On November 17, 2021, the Court granted
Defendants’ motion to compel arbitration. On June 7, 2023, the Court granted
Plaintiff’s motion vacating arbitration for Defendants’ failure to timely pay
arbitration fees.
ANALYSIS
CCP § 1281.98(c) allows the non-drafting
party of an arbitration agreement to recover “all attorney's fees and all costs
associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding” in the event of material
breach by the drafting party. CCP § 1281.99(a) provides, “The court shall
impose a monetary sanction against a drafting party that materially breaches an
arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or