Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 20STCV45196, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Complainants allege the loans are usurious and unenforceable.
.
ANALYSIS
On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that an objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general. (CCP 2030.300(a)(3).) The responding party has the burden of justifying the objections to the form interrogatories (“FIs”) and special interrogatories (“SIs”). (Coy v. Sup.Ct. (1962) 58 Cal.2d 210, 220-221.)
CCP § 2031.320(a) provides “[i]f a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling.¿.¿. thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”
Defendants move to compel further response to SI no. 32 and to compel compliance with Plaintiff’s statement of compliance in response to RPDs. SI no. 32 asks Plaintiff to explain how Plaintiff calculated the amount allegedly owed by Defendants to Plaintiff.