Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 21STCP02223, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] proposed “project” falls into one of the thirty-three (33) categorical
exemptions articulated within the CEQA Guidelines, “no further environmental
review is necessary.” (Muzzy Ranch,
supra, 41 Cal.4th at 380.) “The
agency need only prepare and file a notice of exemption (see CEQA
Guidelines, §§ 15061, subd. (d), 15062, subd. (a)), citing the
relevant statute or section of the CEQA Guidelines and including a brief
statement of reasons to support the finding of an exemption (id., §
15062, subd. (a)(4)).” (Ibid.)
An agency’s finding that a proposed project is categorically exempt from
CEQA review and is reviewed for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5. “Abuse of
discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required
by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial
evidence.” (Ibid.; see also Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible
Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 435.) “‘[O]nce an agency . . . determines, based on
substantial evidence in the record, that the project falls within a categorical