Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 21STCV18794, Date: 2025-06-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] defendant committed the abuse with recklessness, oppression, fraud, or
malice. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §
15657; Winn v. Pioneer Medical Group, Inc. (2016) 63 Cal.4th 148, 156.)
Defendants Shlomo Rechnitz and Brius
Management Co. assert that Plaintiff cannot establish a claim for elder abuse
against Defendants because they were not Plaintiff’s “care custodians” and did
not engage in reckless, malicious, oppressive, or fraudulent
conduct. Defendants argue that
the claim for punitive damages fails for the same reasons.
Welfare and Institutions Code § 15610.17 defines a “care custodian” as:
“[A]n administrator or an employee of any of the following public or private
facilities or agencies, or persons providing care or services for elders or
dependent adults, including members of the support staff and maintenance
staff...
(a) Twenty-four-hour health
facilities, as defined in Sections 1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the Health and
Safety Code.
(b) Clinics
. . . . .
(j) Community care
facilities, as defined in Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code, and
residential care facilities for the elderly, as defined in Section 1569.2 of
the Health and Safety Code.
(k) Respite care facilities.”
Defendant Rechnitz is the CEO of Defendant Pacific Healthcare Holdings,
Inc., formerly known as Brius Management Co. Pacific/Brius is a member and
manager of Defendant Vernon Healthcare Center, LLC. Defendants represent that