Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 21STCV27602, Date: 2022-10-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] the wrongful result occurs, and the consequent liability arises. (Norgart v. Upjohn Co. (1999) 21 Cal.4th
383, 397.) That is, a cause of action accrues “upon the occurrence of the
last element essential to the cause of action.” (Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass’n v. City of La Habra (2001) 25 Cal.4th
809, 815.)
Plaintiff
alleges that Defendant represented him from November 2014 to October 2015.
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff’s complaint arises from Defendant’s legal
representation of Plaintiff and is barred by the one-year statute of
limitations of CCP § 340.6. This section provides, “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act
or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of
professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff
discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered,
the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the
date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” This statute of
limitation may be tolled if “[t]he plaintiff has not sustained actual injury.”
(CCP § 340.6(a)(1).)
Plaintiff
discovered Defendant’s wrongful acts in 2015. Plaintiff alleges that Defendant
began working for Plaintiff’s opponents, threatened and coerced him into taking