Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 21STLC05004, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sonora Diamond Corp. v Superior Court (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 523, 538-39.) 

 

Plaintiff alleges all Defendants are alter egos of each other. Plaintiff alleges Defendants comingle funds, Defendants are undercapitalized, and that the Defendant entities are shells for Defendants’ personal business. (FAC ¶ 7.) This is sufficient to allege alter ego. The complaint is not uncertain.

 

B. Second Cause of Action for Retaliatory Eviction

 

            Civil Code § 1942.5(d) provides, “…it is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because the lessee has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees' association or an organization advocating lessees' rights or has lawfully and peaceably exercised any rights under the law. In an action brought by or against the lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of producing evidence that the lessor's conduct was, in fact, retaliatory.”

 

            Defendant demurs to the second cause of action on the grounds that Plaintiff did not participate in or organize a tenants’ association and that the City eviction moratorium controls over the County’s moratorium.