Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 21STLC05004, Date: 2022-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] cause of action against that defendant.” (CCP § §§ 438(b)(1) and
(c)(1)(B)(ii).) The grounds for motion provided for in this section shall
appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the
court is required to take judicial notice. (CCP § 438(d).)
Presentation of extrinsic evidence is therefore not proper on a motion for
judgment on the pleadings. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp. (1998)
67 Cal.App.4th 995, 999.)
Defendants move for judgment on the
pleadings of Plaintiff’s second cause of action for retaliatory eviction.
Civil Code § 1942.5(d) provides, “…it
is unlawful for a lessor to increase rent, decrease services, cause a lessee to
quit involuntarily, bring an action to recover possession, or threaten to do
any of those acts, for the purpose of retaliating against the lessee because
the lessee has lawfully organized or participated in a lessees' association or
an organization advocating lessees' rights or has lawfully and peaceably
exercised any rights under the law. In an action brought by or against the
lessee pursuant to this subdivision, the lessee shall bear the burden of
producing evidence that the lessor's conduct was, in fact, retaliatory.”
Defendants assert the second cause
of action fails because the eviction notice served on Plaintiff in January 2020
is subject to the litigation privilege under Feldman v. 1100 Park Lane
Associates (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1467 and Wallace v. McCubbin