Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 22STCP01195, Date: 2022-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 687.)
Generally, a trial court judge may not reconsider a ruling of another trial court judge. (In re Marriage of Oliverez (2015) 238 Cal. App. 4th 1242, 1248; Morite of California v. Superior Court (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 485, 493.) There are narrow exceptions, including where the original judge is unavailable, or where there are new facts or law. (Ziller Electronics Lab GmbH v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1222, 1232.)
But before this Court is not a motion for reconsideration under Code of Civil Procedure § 1008; it is a separate petition asking this Court to determine whether the arbitrator exceeded his authority. Under Code of Civil Procedure § 1286.6, the Court “shall” correct an arbitration award where “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision….” As Ahern illustrates, the Court of Appeal, in deciding whether the arbitrator exceeded their authority, obviously may review the underlying trial court order sending the claims to arbitration.