Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 22STCP03038, Date: 2023-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.    Administrative Mandamus – CEQA

 

A petition for administrative mandamus is appropriate when the party seeks review of a “determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA].” (Pub. Resources Code § 21168.)

 

In an action challenging an agency’s decision under CEQA, the trial court reviews the agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub. Resources Code § 21168.5.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.; see also Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 435.)

 

When an agency decides to adopt a negative declaration instead of preparing an EIR, the Court reviews under the “fair argument” standard.