Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 22STCV10315, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] JUDICIAL NOTICE

 

            The Court GRANTS the parties’ respective requests for judicial notice. (Evid. Code §§ 452, 453.)

 

ANALYSIS

 

When a motion to expunge a lis pendens is filed, the burden is on the opposing party to show that the complaint contains allegations of a real-property claim, and to show the probable validity of the claim based upon a preponderance of evidence. (CCP §§ 405.32, 405.31, 405.30; Howard S. Wright Construction Co. v. Superior Court (2003) 106 Cal. App. 4th 314, 319.) “[T]he court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has not established the probable validity of the real property claim.” (CCP § 405.32.)

 

Plaintiff concedes that the lis pendens should be expunged due to procedural deficiencies as to the filing and service. The Court need not address the other arguments.

 

            Plaintiff requests leave to record another lis pendens.