Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 22STCV21983, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS
“If, after service of a deposition
notice, a party to the action … without having served a valid objection under
Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to
produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or
tangible thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice
may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony, and
the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored
information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (CCP § 2025.450, subd. (a).)
The motion must be accompanied by a
good faith meet and confer declaration under section 2016.040 or, “when the
deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents,
electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice,
by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to
inquire about the nonappearance.” (CCP §
2025.450, subd. (b)(2).)
Plaintiffs move to compel Defendant
Rechnitz to finish his deposition. Plaintiffs assert Defendant has been evading
deposition throughout this litigation. After several attempts to depose