Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 22STCV28896, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] the hearing. 
            The Court considers the moving
papers, opposition, and reply. 
BACKGROUND
 
On September 6, 2022, Plaintiffs Carolina Esparza and Jennifer Rojas
filed a Complaint alleging violations of the Labor Code against Defendants Collazo
Chiropractic Inc., (CCI) and Dr. Jean Collazo, D.C. Before the Court is Plaintiff’s
motion to
Deem the Truth of the Matters in Request for Admissions Set 1 Admitted as
against Defendant Collazo Chiropractic, Inc., and Request for Monetary
Sanctions in the Amount of $1,876.02. 
 
DISCUSSION
                Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.250, provides,
in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin 30 days after service of the request for
admissions . . . the party to whom the requests are directed shall serve the
original of the response to them on the requesting party.” Requests for
admission must be deemed admitted where no responses in substantial compliance are
served before the hearing. (CCP §2033.280(c).) 
            “[A] motion to have admission requests deemed admitted
may not be granted where the record establishes ... that (1) proposed responses